Project/Area Number |
25420101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MOURI Ryouta
KOYANAGI Keisuke
TSUJI Yoshiki
SONODA Keita
OHTSU Junya
NAKAMURA Hayata
MIYAMURA Akio
HATTA Mizuki
KITSUNO Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ダンピング / 制御化 / 磁場 / 電場 / 永久磁石 / 接触角 / 表面張力 / 懸架装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve controllability of a colloidal damper (CD) under electromagnetic variable fields, a water based ferrofluid was used. Control of the damping properties is obtained by moving permanent magnets, which are placed either on the piston head, or on the external surface of the cylinder. Nanoporous matrix is placed in the right-side, and ferrofluid is introduced in the left-side chambers of the cylinder. During compression, ferrofluid penetrates the nanopores, producing the dissipation effect. During extension, ferrofluid exudes from nanopores and returns in the left-side chamber. Thus, magnetic piston assists penetration and exudation of the ferrofluid in/from nanopores. Controllability is enhanced by moving the outer magnet. To properly select the magnets, flow visualizations inside a transparent damper were performed, and quantity of ferrofluid displaced by magnets was measured. From vibration tests of the trial CD, the control range of the damping performances was clarified.