Wear behavior of sub-microcrystalline metals produced by severe plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirotaka  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMARU Naoki  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超強加工 / 微細結晶粒材料 / バルクナノメタル / 高圧ねじり加工 / トライボロジー / 摩耗変質層 / 耐摩耗性 / 結晶粒サイズ / 摩擦摩耗 / 結晶粒ザイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sliding wear behavior of sub-microcrystalline pure iron discs produced by high-pressure torsion (HPT) straining was studied using a ball-on-disc configuration against a cemented carbide (WC-Co) counter body. The effects of the strain in the HPT process and the duration of wear tests were investigated, and the surface morphology, subsurface microstructure and hardness of the specimens were examined. The degree of wear in the discs decreased considerably with increasing number of turns during HPT, and the wear resistance of pure iron was significantly improved by HPT straining owing to the high hardness of HPT-processed iron. The specific wear rate was inversely proportional to the Vickers hardness of the discs. This study is the first to show that submicron grains produced by HPT straining were further refined to a size of 100-150 nm by friction shear straining beneath the worn surface while grain refinement of iron is saturated upon further straining in HPT processing.