Characteristics of turbulent puffs and its dependence of generation scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Yuji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00419946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流遷移 / 流体計測 / 乱流塊 / マイクロバブル / 流れ制御 / 有限振幅攪乱 / 流れの可視化 / 秩序構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied process and condition of transition to a turbulent puff that is local turbulence observed in a pipe flow as catastrophic flow transition to turbulence. (1) A fine pipe flow facility with 8 m in the pipe length and 32 mm in the inner diameter of pipe that realizes laminar flow for more than 25,000 of Reynolds number without perturbation was constructed. (2) Novel visualization technique was established to extract vortical structure in a puff effectively. Through experiments, (3) complex edge of turbulence that was found by our previous study was represented in this system and physics embedded in the complex edge was elucidated, and further, (4) influence of adding microbubbles into pipe flows were investigated statistically: turbulent puffs were stabilized by adding bubbles.