Investigation on leading edge receptivity to freestream vortical disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Seiichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前縁部受容性 / 境界層遷移 / 渦度撹乱 / 渦度攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptivity process of artificially generated disturbances in the freestream was investigated experimentally and numerically. As a result, it was shown that the velocity fluctuations inside a boundary layer are amplified when the external disturbances have a strong peak outside the boundary layer. It was also shown that the vorticity fluctuations supplied from the wall at the leading edge and at the junction contribute to the generation of vorticity fluctuations inside the boundary layer and cancel each other in the downstream region.