Study on micro flow system based on thermal induced flow in rarefied gas region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希薄気体 / 熱誘導流れ / ポンプシステム / 希薄気体流れ / 希薄気体効果 / Thermal creep flow / Thermal stress slip flow
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the performance of Knudsen pump which works by the use of thermal induced flow was studied experimentally. The driven force of the pump system presented in this study is thermal creep flow around laminated plates which one surface is black and the other is white. The thermal induced flow is generated by irradiating the infrared lamp to the laminated plates. The system was placed in a glass pipe which was connected to two vessels and irradiated by infrared. It was observed that the pressure ratio of the high pressure vessel and low pressure vessel was about 96% when the temperature difference between the black and white surfaces of the plates were about 40 degrees in the centigrade scale.