Development of general phenomenological models considering multi-phase flow and solution conditions in an industrial crystallizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40334635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords撹拌・混合 / 晶析 / CFD / 固液撹拌 / 核発生 / 結晶摩耗 / 結晶凝集 / スケールアップ / Mixing / Crystallization / Attrition fragments / Crystal abrasion / Crystal aggregation / Secondary nucleation / PBM / CFD / 二次核発生 / ポピュレーションバランス / 固液混相流 / 微粒子 / Crystal Attrition / Secondary Nucleation / Population Balance / Multi-phase flow / fine particle / 撹拌 / Population Balance解析 / エロージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(i) Based on computational fluid dynamics coupled with the Lagrangian simulation of solid particle motion, we quantified particle - impeller blade collision positions and velocities. Differences of collision phenomena between front and back impeller blade faces were clarified.
(ii) A method was developed to measure the size distribution and total number of attrition crystal fragments in anti-solvent caused by crystal particle collisions. Results show that attrition fragments are generated mainly from corners of the parent crystal. Moreover, the attrition fragment generation rate was correlated with the abraded ratio of the parent crystal.
(iii) Using image analysis of the time evolution of the crystal particle aggregation state, an evaluation method was developed. Distinguishing and evaluating ‘primary particles,’ ‘secondary (clustered) particles,’ and ‘primary particles clustering a secondary particle’ became possible using potassium alum as the model crystal.