Study on directionality and behavior of microbubble and solid particles in acoustic streaming caused by ultrasonic wave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohta Junichi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20168941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / 音響放射力 / 音響流 / 気液二相流 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using YAG laser, fluorescent particles (tracers for liquid) and microbubbles could be distinguished by critical hue angles, thus the present image processing enabled us to measure the gas-liquid (or solid-liquid) velocities simultaneously. At a frequency of 96kHz, acoustic radiation force caused only MB to move. At a f = 3.5MHz, the surrounding liquid velocity (acoustic streaming) was less than 10 % of MB velocity. In a microbubble-liquid mixture, primary acoustic radiation force and buoyancy force were dominant in motion of microbubble, fluid drag and second Bjerknes force were negligible. In a solid-liquid mixture, gas attached on particles, reflection ratio, and so on affected the behavior of the mixture, besides gravity and drag force. When acoustic radiation force was dominant, the acoustic directivity function affected the the behavior of solid particles.