Effect of tripping device on turbulent boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Masaharu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10324229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流 / 境界層 / トリッピング / 速度圧力相関 / チャンネル流 / 国際研究者協力 / イタリア / 対数則 / 相関 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has experimentally revealed tripping influence on a turbulent boundary layer with five different tripping devices including the classical circular rods and the wall-mounted disturbance array that has 72 slots aligned in spanwise direction. Measurements were made with a single hot wire and a spanwise sensor array of 64 MEMS microphone mounted on the wall. The experimental results indicated that the velocity-pressure correlation is sensitively changed by the tripping devices, while the mean velocity profile is not remarkably affected. Though this tripping influence on the correlation was confirmed only in the low range of Reynolds number, it warns that the transition process should be taken into consideration in investigations on turbulent boundary layer flow.