Development of eco-friendly hydraulic turbine for extremely low head by hybrid simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshihiko  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (60021010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIO Shouichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80377647)
UCHIYAMA Tomomi  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子法 / ハイブリッド解析 / 開放型水車 / 水車性能 / 内部流動 / 圧力 / 水車性能向上 / 可視化計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on improvement of an open type cross-flow runner performance and feasibility study to simulate its vibration and noise with both of MPS method and experiment. The simulation employs a two-dimensional particle method. Flow in the turbine is successfully simulated, with the simulated turbine performance showing good agreement with experimental measurements. On the other hand, the noise and vibration could not be simulated accurately. We tried to calculate time history pressure on the surface of blades for estimation of these characteristics. However, too large pressure fluctuation was frequently occurred, and these characteristics could not obtain reasonable values. The problem may be caused by abnormally contacting between water type particles and wall type particles.