Surface scrubbing by superhydrophilic PVA brushes and its cleaning mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPVAブラシ / 摩擦 / 表面濡れ性 / 洗浄 / 濡れ性 / 半導体洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insight into the mechanisms of PVA roller brush cleaning in semiconductor device fabrication, we measure the shear force between PVA brushes and several surfaces. PVA brushes have a sponge-like structure and contain a large amount of water. The contact state between the brush and surface is very complex because of the soft nature of the brush, the asperities on the brush surfaces, and the porous structure of the brush surface. The shear force between the brush and surface is affected by the surface wettability, and the COF is found to decrease and approach 0.5 as the brush rotation speed increases. These results imply that the brush directly makes contact with the surface and that the real contact area of the PVA brush increases with the contact time. Furthermore, we developed a cleaning sample with particles that have optimal adhesive force with the aim of evaluating wet cleaning. Finally, the cleaning performance of PVA brush cleaning was demonstrated.