Experimental study on the fingering instability on an incline with two-dimensional measurement techniique for film surface geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00345951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords界面 / 接触角 / 接触線 / 指状 / 光学測定 / 濡れ性 / フィンガー / 動的接触角 / 指状不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Color Coding Method, a simultaneous two-dimensional measurement system for the surface geometry of liquid film, was developed and applied for the investigation of the evolution process of the contact line of a liquid film falling down on an incline. It is shown that the contact slope parameter scaled by Ca number, previously proposed based on the numerical simulation, is applicable also to the present experimental condition. The formed shape of the contact line was found to be affected by film thickness at the root region of the wavy contact line, which depends on the contact slope and the Ca number.