Control of air bubble cluster by a vortex ring launched into still water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomomi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 操縦 / 渦輪 / 可視化 / 気液二相流 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental study searching for the possible generation and transport of a bubble cluster by a vortex ring in water is performed. A vortex ring is launched vertically upward into a water tank by discharging the water from a cylinder mounted at the bottom of the tank with a piston. Air bubbles are successively injected into the vortex ring from a needle attached to the cylinder outlet. The generation of bubble cluster and transport of the cluster by the vortex ring can be classified according to the strength of the vortex ring and the air volumetric flow rate. When the strength of the vortex ring is low, the bubbles are less affected by the vortex ring and instead rise with the buoyant force at a higher velocity than the vortex ring. With an increase in the strength of the vortex ring, the bubbles are entrained in the vortex core and form a cluster. The convection velocity of the vortex ring is scarcely affected by the entrained bubbles, but the radius is enlarged slightly.