Wind Tunnel Experiments on Mass Diffusion in a Street Canyon in Large-Scale Turbulent Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekishita Nobumasa  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70283489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流 / せん断流 / 境界層 / 渦 / 流れの制御 / 風環境 / 風洞実験 / 流れの計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to investing flow structures, the cooling effects of street surface and mass diffusion in a street canyon which is phenomena of air pollution, heat and mass transfer over a street located between buildings. An atmospheric wind tunnel with an active turbulence generator was used for it. (1) For higher turbulence Reynolds number, street surface temperature more drops and atmospheric pollutants more diffuse by turbulent motions. (2) In the case of the building height which is shorter than the street width, cross flows with turbulent motions strongly effect on mass diffusion in the street canyon. (3) In the case of the building height which is almost same as the street width, air pollutants with high density stagnate by circulation flow in the street canyon.