Numerical simulation to specify infection routes of novel influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Masashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90346114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / ウイルス / 感染 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To specify infection routes of novel influenza, viral characteristics were added to computational fluid dynamics. In this case, flying route of virus is differ from airflow. Using detail flow simulation with breathing, airborn infection routes were specified in a crowded train and a classroom. Behavior of inhaled virus was also calculated in a trachea. Then, the computation can distinguish possibility of infection from difference with greater and less toxin.