Construction of higher efficient and versatile system for multi-phase thermal flow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA HIDETOSHI  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40164561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / シームレス仮想境界法 / 二相流 / デカルト格子アプローチ / 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a higher effective and versatile approach on the Cartesian grid for thermal flow with phase change, the seamless immersed boundary phase-field method is constructed. In the fundamental verification problems, the present method gives appropriate solutions. In the phase change problems, i.e., boiling and evaporation, the present method can reproduce the physical phenomena successfully. Therefore, it is concluded that the present seamless immersed boundary phase-field method is very efficient and versatile method for multi-phase thermal flow simulations with phase change.