Seamless numerical method for flows including dense solid particles with large size difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHASHI Yusumi  高知工業高等専門学校, 教授 (80208040)
TANAKA Toshitsugu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90171777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仮想粒子法 / DEM-CFD / 固気二相流 / 混相流 / 数値シミュレーション / 流動層 / 偏析 / 浮力 / 粗大物体 / マルチスフィアモデル / 非球形 / 気泡 / 固気混相流 / CFD / 浮沈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focus on dense gas-solid flows typically occur in fluidized bed applications. A new Euler - Lagrange numerical model, which can reproduce and predict the motion of flows including dense solid particles with large size difference, was newly proposed. Along with the model development, experiments using a bench-scale fluidized bed were also performed for the validation study of the proposed numerical model. The motion of single large solid particles in bubbling fluidized conditions was compared in detail between the proposed model and the experiment. From the results, it was confirmed that the proposed model has a quantitative and qualitative predictive performance despite of the complexity of phenomenon. Moreover, it was also found the behavior of bubbles spontaneously occur in the bed gives major effects on the motion of the large particles in beds.