Molecular scale analysis of static and dynamic wetting mechanism of two-component liquid including water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasutaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子動力学 / 濡れ / 界面エネルギー / 混合系 / 分子シミュレーション / 液滴 / 水―アルコール混合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular Dynamics simulations of the dynamic wetting behavior of argon droplet on a solid surface as well as static behavior of water-alcohol mixture droplet were performed. For the former, by using the ensamble average technique, the spatial distributions of the density, velocity and stress tensor were extracted during the whole process of the dynamic wetting, and it was indicated that there exists a strong correlation between the solid-liquid velocity difference and the stress near the contact line of the droplet and this largely affects the dynamic wetting behavior. For the latter, the solid-liquid, liquid-vapor, solid-vapor interfacial tensions were independently evaluated in quasi-one-dimensional systems from mechanical and theromdynamic points of view, and showed that the balance among these tensions hold at the contact line of the droplet system.