Development of a device for measuring small hydro power resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yukiharu Iwamoto  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80325357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流速測定 / 小水力エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device that measured a flow velocity in a water channel by an acceleration sensor built in a smartphone, utilizing a property that an obstacle immersed in a flow vibrates with frequencies proportional to flow velocities. We found that a small flat plate as an obstacle with a width, height and thickness of 18, 54 and 1mm, respectively, had the proportional relationship under flow velocities between 0.3 and 1 m/s. We also made an application that adopted the maximum entropy method as a fast Fourier transform showing quick response.We tested our prototype device in an actual water channel and found that the errors compared with outputs of electromagnetic flow meter were within 10%.