Study on Vortex Flow around Elastic Airfoil and Thin Film Determined by Reynolds number, Strouhal number and Bending Stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuchiwaki Masaki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60346864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kazuhiro Tanaka  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80171742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非定常流れ / はく離 / 翼 / 非定常運動 / 渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bending stiffness of an elastic airfoil with a non-uniform cross-section is uniquely determined by the thickness at the position of the center of gravity and the span length, independent of the shape or thickness of the airfoil. It is an important parameter that determines the bending characteristics and the moving boundary conditions at the wall surfaces in the fluid. The characteristic of dynamic forces acting on a heaving elastic airfoil depends on the ratio St2/K. In the regime below the critical Reynolds number, the impact of this parameter is extremely small. For a thin film, the LEVs produced from the leading edge and the TVs produced by the trailing edge interfere strongly and form a vortex ring. An accelerating flow arises even far into the wake of the thin film, because the vortex rings evolve towards the wake at an incline with respect to the main flow, and a substantial propulsive force is induced over almost the entire pitching cycle for an elastic thin film.