Study of droplet breakup process in transonic spray by micro laser probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hironobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30160154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体微粒化 / レーザー2焦点流速計 / 燃料噴霧 / 噴孔近傍 / 液滴サイズ / ウエーバー数 / マッハ数 / レーザー2焦点流速計 / 液滴速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of temporal and spatial changes in the velocity and size of droplets of transonic diesel fuel sprays were conducted near the nozzle orifice by a laser 2-focus velocimeter (L2F). The injection pressure was set at 40 and 135MPa. Measurement positions were located at 10 mm from the nozzle exit. The distance between droplets in the direction of droplets’ flight was determined by multiplying the droplet velocity and the time interval between 2 droplets sequentially passing the measurement volume. The result showed that the droplet size near the spray center was larger than that at the periphery of fuel sprays. When the injection Mach number became higher, the size of droplets became larger. The number density at the center of fuel sprays was lower than that at the periphery of fuel sprays.