Development of theoretical control methods for aerodynamic drag reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukagata Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80361517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流れの制御 / 空力抵抗 / 制御理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体力学 / 流体工学 / 乱流 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish basic theory on the control of friction drag of wall turbulence and a flow around general object in order to further reduce aerodynamic drag of cars and trucks. Regarding the reduction of the friction drag of the wall turbulence, we verified the effect of various effects to overcome toward practical application of uniform blowing and suction and traveling wave-like wall deformation by numerical simulation, and also conducted mode analysis in wavelength space. In order to reduce the aerodynamic drag acting on an object of an arbitrary shape, we first mathematically derived the relationship between pressure drag, friction drag, energy dissipation and the physical quantities in the flow field. Subsequently, we proposed a control method based on the derived relationship and verified it in the flows around a circular cylinder, a square cylinder, and an arbitrarily shaped object.