Diffusion Control of Buoyancy Jet using DBD Plasma Actuator and Application to a burner flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70204998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流 / 噴流 / プラズマ / 拡散制御 / 燃焼 / DBDプラズマアチュエータ / 層流火炎 / 化学活性種 / ノズル / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 誘導流れ / 浮力噴流 / バーナ火炎 / 予混合燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced flow of a dielectric barrier discharge is applied to the jet outlet, diffusion control of the air jet and the carbon dioxide jet have been studied. Moreover, the behavior of the flame in the case of applying a plasma to the laminar flame were investigated.
In the air jet and the carbon dioxide jet, burst control promotes instability order to amplify the Preferred frequency, velocity potential core from that collapse at an early stage, the jet center velocity is attenuated at an early stage. Also, in the laminar flame experiments, under the condition of equivalence ratio: 0.80, blowout of the flame is suppressed upon application of a plasma. Furthermore, when a high voltage is applied, than the combustion acceleration effect due to the plasma increases the velocity in the near of the boundary layer due to induced flow of plasma actuators, flame shape becomes unstable, it tends to misfire.