Atunuation effect of underwater explosion by porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazutaka Kitagawa  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Research Collaborator ABE Atsushi  伊藤忠テクノソリューションズ
NAGAHIRO Daiki  愛知工業大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
NOMURA Tatsuya  愛知工業大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中爆発の減衰 / 爆発環境緩和技術 / 水中爆発の軽減 / 水中衝撃波 / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collision of underwater explosion and any shape body is one of the research topics related to attenuate the shock environment in any structures for disaster prevention from from strong explosion hazards. This study is the attenuation and reduction effect of underwater explosion, bubble pulsation and bubble jet flow near the complex boundaries. A gas bubble is producing by the explosive. It is expanding the ellipsoid shape by effect of moving boundary of foam. At contraction phase, a gas bubble is moving to downward and bubble jet flow is generating apart from a foam surface by weak downward flow.Time histories of total stress (sum of contact stress of foam skeleton, gas pressure and hydraulic pressure) in foam is demonstrated a stress which is smaller than that due to the rigid wall. Total stress in foam attenuated up to 99 % of peak dynamic pressure in rigid wall.
Attenuation of underwater explosion could attenuate and mitigate by using porous compressible foam.