Numerical analysis of liquid manipulation utilizing the various effect of surface tension in microscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasufumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混相流 / 表面張力 / 濡れ性 / 微小スケール / 流体工学 / マランゴニ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a device analyzing DNA on a tip which is smaller than a palm. To move a liquid droplet easily on a such device, the use of the surface tension is suitable. This is because the surface tension is relatively dominant comparing gravity and pressure when its size becomes small. A liquid droplet can be moved efficiently when phenomena as wettability (hydrophobic or hydrophilic) and Marangoni effect (a flow is caused when surface tension partially decreases) are utilized positively. In this study, we developed the simulator which could examine a condition when we used those effects efficiently. We also developed a precise model of wettability and a model for electrowetting.