Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis for OSAS Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10345960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 数値流体力学解析 / 生体模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uvulopalatopharyngoplasty (UPPP) is one of radical treatment for Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS). However, the effectiveness of the treatment is just 50%. This study had analyzed UPPP and OSAS from engineering point of view. From the results, this study had made clear following characteristics of UPPP and OSAS; (1) UPPP makes morphological change in nasal-pharynx region drastically, and (2) correlation coefficient between treatment effectiveness of UPPP and dilatation of restricted area in pharynx is relatively low. These results indicate the reason why the effectiveness of UPPP is just 50%. From the results of numerical analysis threshold of wall shear stress is found in OSAS mechanism. Prediction of the wall shear stress is able to make clear the effectiveness of UPPP before the treatment.