Measurement of density distribution of droplets by laser-induced breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Hidehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30358197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHATA Masayuki  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー生成プラズマ / レーザー / エアロゾル / 液滴 / ブレークダウン / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン / 数密度測定 / 多点同時測定 / 数密度分布 / 絶対数密度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-induced breakdown method is the only way that can measure the absolute number density of droplets in aerosol. However, this measurement method requires a large number of laser shots. Moreover, enormous measurement points are required for a spatial density distribution of aerosol. A technique of the density measurements at multiple points simultaneously is essential way to be shortened the measurement time for density distribution. A laser beam is divided into 6x6 beams by a DOE (Diffractive Optical Elements) and focused by a plano-convex lens on lattice-shape. Each breakdown at the multiple measurement points is observed by a camera system. Actual density distribution of aerosol ejected from a spray nozzle is observed plausibly by this system. This measurement system reduces the measurement time for the density distribution of droplets in an aerosol effectively.