Study of New Fuel Auto-Ignition Characteristics for Next Generation Engines with Higher Thermal Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Gen  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70613785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hideyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40185509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料 / 着火性 / 予混合圧縮着火 / 次世代エンジン / オクタン価 / 着火指標 / HCCIエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of hydrocarbon structures on auto-ignition characteristics were investigated. The secondary carbon atoms in straight chain(C2), the length of straight chain in the molecules(Cd), the carbon atoms in naphthenes(Cn), the secondary carbon atoms in the side chain of the naphthene ring(C2n), and the carbon atoms in aromatics (Cb) are the parameter variables of the hydrocarbon structure. An HCCI (homogeneous charge compression ignition) engine was operated with various low temperature heat release conditions, and the auto-ignition characteristics of hydrocarbons were investigated. The ignitability trend differences of the naphthenes in the conventional HCCI and SI knocking conditions are one reason why the HCCI ignitability can not be expressed accurately by the octane numbers. From the Livengood-Wu analysis, it was obvious that the most effective operational parameter variable was the engine speed.