Elucidation of the stabilization mechanism of ultra lean combustion by promoting mixing in wide range using fusion of two of ultrasonic wave effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50333860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yuji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50303657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / 超音波 / 希薄燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to burn stably and continuously in ultra lean combustion condition of the jet flame by promoting mixing in wide range using fusion of two of ultrasonic wave effect.
Our previous research showed that range of fuel-air mixing was not enough for bigger size of flame when the only one system of ultrasonic wave was used. In this study, the two systems of ultrasonic wave were used simultaneously and properly. As the result, the range of mixing was expanded, and the bigger size of lifted jet flame was stabilized in more lean mixture condition.