Research on influence of fuel property and flame structure on nanostructure of carbonaceous PM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kazuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80369941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCombustion / Diffusion flame / Soot / Nanostructure / Laser Raman spectroscopy / HRTEM / 燃焼 / 粒子状物質 / ナノ構造 / レーザラマン分光 / 拡散火炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify influence of certain factors on nanostructure of carbonaceous PM (soot particles), carbonaceous PM was sampled from a stable laminar sooty flame and its nanostructure was characterized by laser Raman spectroscopy and high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. From the results, it was revealed that the size of graphitic crystallite in carbonaceous PM depends on formation and growth behaviors, thermal history, and fuel property. Furthermore, it was suggested that growth of graphitic crystallite occur through hydrogen-abstraction-acetylene-addition (HACA) mechanism.