A Molecular Dynamics Study on Transport Properties over Organic Molecular Thin Films Having Self-Assembling Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Gota  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (90435644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / ナノスケール伝熱 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 計算物理 / 分子熱流体 / 分子動力学 / 界面輸送特性 / 界面熱抵抗 / 輸送特性 / 界面熱輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate thermal transfer mechanism over self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) and propose the designing objective for developing novel surface modification materials from the microscopic viewpoint. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations promoted to explore the possible combinations of a solid substrate and SAM molecules when the SAM modification technique is applied to industrial and engineering devices. We elucidated the heat transfer efficiency over the interfaces of various SAMs and solvent species. These studies suggest that whether the SAM modification should be utilized to improve the interfacial thermal energy transfer is actually depending on the combinations of solvent and substrate species to be applied.