A study of boiling heat transfer in dielectric liquid with the electric field enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Kano  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱交換器 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / 限界熱流束 / 静電圧力 / 微細構造化 / 熱伝達促進 / 表面微細構造 / 電気流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the results of dielectric liquid pool boiling experiments on a polished copper wall with the application of an electric field. Then, micro-structured surfaces were used as the boiling surface. Finally, the combination of the application of electric filed and the micro-structured surface was tested. In addition, the effect of the electric filed and the micro-structured surface on critical heat flux (CHF) were analytically investigated. The maximum CHF with the application of electric field was 4 times greater than that for the pool boiling. The CHF were increased by the micro-structured surface, and showed maximally 40 % higher than the CHF for the polished surface. The combined effects of the electric filed and the micro-structured surface increased the CHF significantly, which was 4.5 times greater than that for the pool boiling. The combined effect on CHF was sufficiently detected by the analysis results.