Three-Dimensional Velocity Measurement by Single Camera in a Micro-Channel using Doppler Phase-Shifting Holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA NAO  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70212123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Barada Daisuke  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80400711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords速度計測 / 三次元計測 / ホログラフィー / PIV / PTV / 三次元速度計測 / デジタルホログラフ / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presently, three-dimensional particle motions are measured by using the Doppler phase-shifting holography. By the Doppler effect caused by the moving particles, the longitudinal velocity can be calculated from the Doppler beat frequency. Moreover, with the use of micro PIV for the in-plane velocity measurement, three-dimensional velocity measurement has been achieved.
First, the discrete particles with different velocities are measured simultaneously. Then, the same measurement was done with the expanding optics. Thus, the three-dimensional velocity measurement of the particles in the micro channel will be possible with the single camera observation under microscopy.