Behavior of combustion products formed by quenching of a flame on a wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Furuhata Tomohiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80261585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAMA Yoshio  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30594113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃焼生成物 / クエンチング / 粒子状物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 未燃炭化水素 / ディーゼルエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In downsizing diesel engine, spray flame seems to impinge on the combustion chamber wall and be quenched there. The quenching probably causes emission of unburned hydrocarbon and formation of deposit on the wall. In this study, a wall was inserted into a laminar diffusion flame of hydrocarbon fuel, and effects of the wall on the combustion characteristics of the flame were investigated as a fundamental study of the quenching. As a result, in the flame of diesel fuel, temperature in the flame deceased by the wall insertion. Moreover, it was found that the concentration of particulate matter increased in the flame. In the laminar diffusion flame of propane, effects of the wall insertion on the flame were similar to that in the flame of diesel fuel. In the propane flame experiment, moreover, the wall temperature was changed and effects of wall temperature were also investigated. We found that the quenching effect did not so depend on the wall temperature.