Increasing thermal efficiency of biogass application with more-expansion cycle and direct-injection stratified combustion
Project/Area Number |
25420149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiga Seiichi 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00154188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Mikiya 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70344926)
GONZALEZ P JUAN 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30720362)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマス / 熱効率 / 成層燃焼 / 超過膨張サイクル / ガス機関 / 蓄電 / 実バイオガス / 充放電効率 / 燃焼期間 / 圧縮比 / ガス燃焼 / ガス化 / ガス燃料 / 内燃機関 / 排気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bio-gas produced through low and high temperature gasification was applied to a spark-ignition engines. A diesel based engine with higher turbulence and higher compression ratio gave the indicated thermal efficiency of about 40%. Actual bio-gas was also used to a gas engine. It gave the maximum brake thermal efficiency of 30% in the case of low-temperature gasification, while in high-temperature gasification, it goes down to 22 %. Over-expansion effect in a homogeneous compression ignition mode was also examined and gave the maximum indicated efficiency of 45% with no NOx emission. Direct-injection of gaseous fuelwas experimentally examined by using a rapid compression machine where engine-like condition was safely reproduced. A model was successfully established on the basis of comparison between emissions data obtained by completely uniform mixture combustion. The non-uniformity was reasonably expressed by the mean equivalence ratio and the dispersion of Gaussian distribution.