Study on the Characteristics of condensation in the transition region of the non-azeotropic refrigerant mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Dang Chaobin  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30401227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsflow pattern / microchannel / film thickness / slug flow / condensation / laser measurement / 管内凝縮 / 液膜挙動 / レーザー計測 / 表面処理 / スリップ速度 / 撥水面 / 流動様式 / 微細流路伝熱 / 液膜厚さ / 表面張力波 / 非共沸混合冷媒 / 凝縮伝熱特性 / 管内凝縮伝熱 / 液膜挙動測定 / 数値計算 / スラグ流 / 環状流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-tube condensation characteristics are closely related to the liquid film thickness in the vicinity of the wall and its turbulence. A precise measurement of the behavior of thin liquid film during condensation is crucial to understand the phase-transition process. Furthermore, it is important to investigate the effect of the shape of the heat transfer tube, dimensions, surface characteristics, and thermophysical properties of the working fluid (density, viscosity and surface tension) on the the thin liquid film behavior.
In this study, direct measurement of the behavior of thin film of five types of different working fluids were tested inside a small sized glass tube with inner diameter ranging from 0.5 mm to 2 mm by using a laser confocal displacement sensor successfully. The relationship of averaged value and transient variation of film thickness with the structure and geometry of the test tube, flow parameters and surface properties (hydrophilic, hydrophobic) were elucidated.