Development of a reactor for passive production of hydrogen using a packed bed of porous material particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Kunito  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多孔質 / 水素 / パッシブ / 反応器 / 廃熱利用 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Passive production of synthetic gas from liquid methanol using a packed bed of porous material particles supporting catalyst has been investigated. Heating of the upper portion of a vertical tube in which the porous particles are packed and the bottom is dipped to liquid methanol causes steady, upward fluid flow due to capillary action enhanced by evaporation. The synthetic gas is produced due to the catalytic reaction in the dried region and then flows out of the top end of the tube. The length of the dried region is compared with the prediction of the theoretical model. The reaction yield and energy utilization efficiency are examined. The effectiveness of the proposed passive reactor has been confirmed.