Control of microstructure and segregation in a solidifying eutectic alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigeo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (70272953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONZEN RYOICHI  金沢大学, 理工学域機械工学系, 教授 (20166466)
KOMATSU NOBUYOSHI  金沢大学, 理工学域機械工学系, 准教授 (20436827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共晶合金 / 凝固速度 / 組織制御 / 組成制御 / 伝熱工学 / 凝固 / 金属材料 / 自然対流 / 二重拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molten eutectic alloy metal, based on Zn-Sn mixture, was made in a cylindrical electrically heated furnace. The molten alloy was then cooled from above, with a disc-type temperature-controllable cooling object. The vertical temperature distributions below the cooling surface were monitored during the solidification process. The solidifying speeds were then computed, assuming that the eutectic temperature corresponds to the solidifying boundary. The small specimens taken at different vertical positions were analyzed with microscope. A clear correlation between the dendrite arm intervals and the computed solidifying speeds is observed. This proves that the micro-structure of the solid layer can be controlled by a temperature-controlled cooling surface.