Development of high performance gas-liquid heat exchanger for heat pump using micro airfoil-shaped tubes
Project/Area Number |
25420154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hajime Onishi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA YUKIO 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (20179708)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 熱交換器 / 翼型チューブ / 熱伝達 / 気液二相流 / 相変化 / 冷凍空調 / ヒートポンプ / 気液 / 気相側 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are further improvement of air-side heat transfer performance of the micro airfoil-shaped tube heat exchanger and enhancement of refrigerant-side heat transfer performance in the airfoil-shaped tube. Therefore, numerical simulation was performed on pressure drop and heat transfer performance of a heat exchanger using airfoil-shaped tubes having extended leading and trailing edge section with slits. Moreover, the developed phase change simulation was applied to investigate the heat transfer characteristics of refrigerant in a pump-driven looped minichannel having heating and cooling sections. The results revealed important guideline for developing high performance heat exchanger.