Observation of vaporization of free small droplet with complexed component under high pressure and high temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
enomoto hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (40316005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小液滴 / 臨界条件 / 蒸発末期 / 微粒子 / 液滴 / レーザー分裂 / 自発点火 / 微細分裂 / 高温 / 高圧 / 液体燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small chamber for high pressure/high temperature enviromnent and an injector unit for the small chamber are manufacutured. This experimental equipments could create a supercritical environment and small droplet evaporation and combustion could be observed. This equipments will make database for complexed component fuel combustion. As a result, a luminous flame from single droplet and an explosion of small droplet with laser were observed.