Study on Mechanism of Critical Heat Flux Enhancement by Nano Particle Mixing and Boiling Elementary Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI YASUO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 客員研究員 (20215156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核沸騰熱伝達 / プール沸騰 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ流体 / 限界熱流束 / 赤外線カメラ / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pool nucleate boiling heat transfer experiments were performed by using a 10×10 mm heat transfer surface made of a coper print circuit board at 0.1 MPa. Three-phase contact line was not observed at the critical heat flux condition in the purified water experiments. Small dried area came out, it gradually grew oscillatory expanding and shrinking and finally the heat transfer surface physically burned out. The critical heat flux was enhanced approximately 50 % in the nano-fluid experiments than in the purified water experiments although the boiling heat transfer coefficient was deteriorated. The dry area that appeared at the critical heat flux condition in the case of nano-fluid was smaller than that in the case of purified water. The heat transfer surface was covered with deposited nano-particles. It was considered that the deposited nano-particle layer suppressed the spreading of the dried area, which resulted in the enhancement of the critical heat flux in the nano-fluid.