Development of Heat Recirculating Type Ultra-micro Combustor with Porous Medium Injector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (40111835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / エネルギー全般 / 燃焼工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key issues for practical application of high-performance ultra-micro combustor are the reductions of heat loss to combustor wall and radical deactivation on wall surface due to very high specific surface area. In the present study, I have aimed for the development of heat recirculating type ultra-micro combustor with porous medium injector supplying fuel and oxidizer, which effectively recovers radiating heat to combustor wall.
The numerical calculations have carried out for the combustion characteristics of heat recirculating type ultra-micro combustor, the effects of various calculation parameters on the combustion characteristics have elucidated. In particular, the effects of the parameters on heat recirculating characteristics have been paid attention. Moreover, the calculation results have been evaluated, and the guiding principles for the development of innovative ultra-micro combustor have been summarized.