Development of micro gas turbine for low carorific biogas fuel and investigation of the combustion characteristics
Project/Area Number |
25420159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Susumu 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124054)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオガス燃料 / マイクロガスタービン / 燃焼器 / 安定燃焼 / 低NOx / 緩慢燃焼 / バイオマス燃料 / 燃焼 / NOx / 水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of a micro gas turbine of a power of 5 kW which is able to use low caloric biogas fuel and the investigation of the combustion characteristics have been implemented. The biogas fuel originated from sewage has been examined as steady and prospective fuel. However, the fuel contains a lot of nitrogen and the carorific value is one tenth of methane. Thus, both low NOx and steady safety combustion technologies are required simultaniously. Then, a cyclon jet combustor developed in our labolatry has been applied to the micro gas turbine . For a carorific value of 3400 kJ/Nm3, steady and low NOx combustion has been accomplished under a fuel ratio of 1:3:1 for a jet and a swirler on the first stage and a swirler on the second stage.