Bubble motion control using a functional plate and comprehensive understanding of two-phase heat transfer mechanism through multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Atsuhide  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80379065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混相流 / 熱伝達 / 機能面 / 気泡運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of the wall surface wettability on bubble motion characteristics has been investigated experimentally. The probability density distribution of bubbles near the wall increases at higher wettability, and as a result, the increase in the bubble rise velocity occurs at higher wettability. In addition, temperature measurements of natural convection gas-liquid two-phase flows have been performed using a functional plate with two types of wettability (i.e., hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity). The heat transfer coefficient with the functional plate increases by 5 %. This increase is due to the suppression of the wall-normal bubble diffusion resulting from bubble capturing at the hydrophobic region.