Visualization of immediate exothermic reaction by three dimensional laser speckle method and moving boundary simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tatsuo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90136135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITSUGU KOJI  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (10253171)
TANOUE KENICHIRO  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70293892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords瞬間反応 / 密度分布 / レーザースペックル法 / レーリーテーラー不安定性 / ソルトフィンガー / 溶液密度分布 / レーリーテーラー不安定 / 二重拡散対流 / 中和反応 / 非定常物質移動解析 / 発熱中和反応 / アトウッド数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From visualization of reaction front, the progress of it was divided by the Atwood number and dimensionless reaction rate. For HCl-NaOH system, there were two progresses of the front with acute‐angled protuberances and without them, respectively. On the other hand, for CH3COOH-NaOH system, some semicylindrical protuberances were formed at the reaction front due to the generation of salt finger between sodium acetate aqueous solution and NaOH solution by using numerical simulation. The formation of the semicylindrical protuberances was also observed by the refractive index distribution due to Laser Speckle Method.