A study on the optimum flame size and Karlovitz number to improve the burning velocity for meso-scale spherical laminar flames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Masaya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20315112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKASA Shinobu  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (20284391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予混合燃焼 / 微小火炎 / 燃焼速度 / 火炎サイズ / 火炎伸長 / ルイス数 / マークスタイン数 / 熱工学 / 予混合火炎 / 燃焼促進 / 水素 / 希釈ガス / 火炎伸長度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is performed to experimentally investigate the factors that determine the optimum flame radius and Karlovitz number to improve the burning velocity of meso-scale spherical laminar flames in the range of flame radius < about 5mm, in an attempt to establish combustion enhancement methods of meso-scale flames.
As a result, it was found that the observed optimal values are little dependent on the laminar burning velocity or characteristic chemical time, but much more on the fuel types, dilution gas types and the equivalence ratio. We also proposed a method to estimate the increase in the burning velocity and equivalence ratio caused by molecular diffusion effect. Finally, it became clear that the Lewis number and the Karlovitz number play important roles in the determination of the burning velocity of meso-scale flames.