Study on thermal characteristics of adsorption of super-critical fluid and application to heat pump systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takahiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70420289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界 / 吸着速度 / 拡散係数 / 冷媒 / 活性炭 / フロン系冷媒 / 吸着冷凍サイクル / 吸着等温線 / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / ガス吸着 / 低GWP冷媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated adsorption behavior of super-critical build. From the analysis of equilibrium adsorption of refrigerant R 32 on to activated carbon, the characteristic energy obtained by Dubinin-Astakhov equation was increased near critical temperature. The influence of super-critical state on the diffusion coefficient was more obvious, and the results implied that the adsorption state can be understood in more detail by analyzing the super-critical adsorption.