Experimental Study on nanobubbles at heating surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takashi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80363381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバブル / 固液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM / 撥水性 / 親水性 / 撥水 / 親水 / HOPG / 超撥水 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfacial nanobubble is very thin vapor phase that exists at solid-liquid interface, was investigated using an atomic force microscope. Nanobubbles at the solid-liquid interface might contribute to the boiling initial bubble formation, however, often have questions such as in its stability. In this study, generation of nanobubbles is not determined only by the hydrophobicity of the surface, it was found that the presence of hydrophilic domains on the hydrophobic surface are affecting the nanobubbles. These results indicated that a possibility to control the nanobubbles by hydrophobic-hydrophilic combination surface.