A study of effects of water-mist addition to premixed flames on flame characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Yasuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00375122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUDA Takashi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90197773)
DAITOKU Tadafumi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40452049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予混合火炎 / 燃焼速度 / 水ミスト / 化学反応機構 / 火炎抑制効果 / 詳細反応機構 / 消炎限界 / ミスト / 蒸発ダムケラ数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flame inhibition effect by high-concentration water mist was investigated experimentally. Measurements of burning velocities for water-mist-loaded CH4/air premixed flames were conducted by the angle method for various equivalence ratios and the water-mist mass fractions. The experimental results of burning velocities were compared to the numerical results and other experimental data. It was found that the higher water mist mass fractions were attained than those in the previous studies, and the experimental data of burning velocities became much smaller than those obtained by the numerical simulation. The sensitivity analysis was also conducted, and the results show that the fall-off reaction; H + O2 (+M) = HO2 (+M) has a large impact on the flame inhibition in the case if the equivalence ratio is high.