Study on heat transfer characteristics of O/W emulsion in micro channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30262299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエマルション / 熱伝達 / 流動特性 / 熱伝達特性 / マイクロチャネル / 安定性 / 粒径分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emulsion is a mixture of two materials that generally don’t mix with each other. It has been used in various fields, such as food, cosmetics, paints, pharmaceuticals, chemical products, and thermal storage media. Oil-water emulsion has a lot of very small oil particles in water. In this study, since the particle might affect the flow and heat transfer characteristics in tube and microchannel, the flow and heat transfer characteristics is investigated experimentally. Emulsion consists of pure water, silicone oil, and surfactant. The combination of the ratio and kind of each material and the channel width was varied as experimental parameters. As the result, the effect of these parameters on Nusselt number were clarified. It was found that the heat transfer coefficient of the emulsion can be estimated as that of a single-phase fluid in the case of low viscosity of the dispersed oil. Meanwhile, the heat transfer was enhanced in the case of high viscosity of the dispersed oil.