Development of functional porous heat sink toward zero energy-wasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kazuhisa  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポーラス / 高熱流束 / 冷却 / ヒートシンク / ポーラス体 / 製鉄 / 潜熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, heat transfer performance and applicability of functional porous media are evaluated in order to contribute energy saving of cooling system in industry. The porous media introduced are copper-particle-packed beds with high accuracy of size. Three cooling devices with different liquid supply and vapor discharge are proposed to evaluate the heat transfer performance for the liquid subcooling and the flow rate. It is clarified that low flow rate of liquid supply enables the heat removal of over 10MW/m2 at the heat transfer surface of 3.0 cm in diameter. Evaluating from all the experimental and numerical data, novel porous media with uni-directional pore structure, which can solve all the thermal issues utilizing the porous media, are newly proposed. It is verified that it is possible to achieve the heat removal of 10WWW/m2 under much lower flow rate and lower wall-superheat conditions.